Constabulary

Scott A. Kingsley, J.D.
Constable

 

Post Office Box 760821
Melrose, MA. 02176-0014

781-665-7654

24 Hour Statewide Service

scott@melrose.org           

  www.melrose.org


The following is presented as a service of the Constable's Office
Send questions or comments to: scott@melrose.org

Return to Constabulary                                                      Return to Melrose Cyber Center

 

Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Counties, Courts and Locations

 

County

Court

Suffolk County :

1. Municipal Court of the City of Boston
Old Court House
55 Pemberton Square
Boston, 02108
(617) 725-8000
Boston, all of Suffolk County (1-10)

2. Housing Court Department
City of Boston (as of Jan. ‘99)
New Chardon Street Courthouse
24 New Chardon Street
Boston
, 02114-4703
(617) 725-8487

Allston, Boston, Brighton, Charlestown, Dorchester, East Boston, Hyde Park, Jamaica Plain, Mattapan, Quincy, Roslindale, Roxbury, South Boston, West Roxbury

3. Municipal Court of Brighton District
52 Academy Hill Road
Brighton , 02135
(617) 782-6521 X208

Allston, Brighton

4. Municipal Court of Charlestown District
Court House
3 City Square
Charlestown
, 02129
(617) 242-5400 X241

Charlestown

5. District Court of Chelsea (as of Jan ‘99)
Williams Street
Chelsea
, 02150
(617) 252-0960 X416

Chelsea , Revere

6. Municipal Court of Dorchester District
510 Washington Street
Dorchester , 02124
(617) 288-9500 X209, X227

Dorchester , Mattapan

7. East Boston District Court
37 Meridian Street
East
Boston
, 02128
(617) 569-7550 X121

East Boston, Winthrop

8. Roxbury District Court
85 Warren Street
Roxbury, 02119
(617) 427-7000 X587

Roxbury, *part of Dorchester

9. Trial Court of the Commonwealth-District Court Dept. South Boston Division
535 East Broadway
South Boston , 02127
(617) 268-9292

South Boston, *part of Dorchester

10. Municipal Court of the West Roxbury District
445 Arborway
Jamaica Plain, 02130
(617) 522-4710 X204, X217

Hyde Park, Jamaica Plain, Readville, Roslindale, West Roxbury

Middlesex County :

11. District Court Department of the Trial Court-Ayer Div. ( Middlesex County 11-22)
25 East Main Street , Ayer, 01432
(978) 772-2100 X216, X218

Ashby, Ayer, Boxborough, Dunstable, Groton , Littleton , Pepperell,

Shirley, Townsend, Westford

12. Trial Court of the Commonwealth, Framingham Division
600 Concord Street
Framingham
, 01701

(508) 875-7461 & 7462 X208, X222

Ashland , Framingham , Holliston, Hopkinton, Sudbury , Wayland

13. First District Court of Eastern Middlesex
89 Summer Street
Malden , 02148
(781) 322-7500 X119 X120

Everett , Malden , Melrose , Wakefield

14. Second District Court of Eastern Middlesex
38 Linden Street
Waltham
, 02154

(781) 894-4500 X251

Waltham , Watertown , Weston

15. Third District Court of Eastern Middlesex
4040 Mystic Valley Parkway
Medford
,
02155
(781) 306-2710

Arlington , Belmont , Cambridge

16. Fourth District Court of Eastern Middlesex
30 Pleasant Street
Woburn , 01801
(781) 935-4000 X277

Burlington , North Reading, Reading , Stoneham , Wilmington , Winchester , Woburn .

17. Concord District Court
305 Walden Street
Concord
, 01742
(978) 369-0500 X631

Acton, Bedford, Carlisle, Concord, Lexington, Lincoln, Maynard, Stow

18. District Court of Lowell
41 Hurd Street
Lowell, 01852
(978) 459-4101 X200 X201 X231 X232

Billerica , Chelmsford , Dracut , Lowell , Tewksbury , Tyngsborough

19. District Court of Marlborough
45 Williams Street
Marlborough
, 01752
(508) 485-3700

Hudson, Marlborough

20. District Court of Natick
117 East Central Street , Natick , 01760
(508) 653-4332

Natick , Sherborn

21. District Court of Newton
1309 Washington Street
West
Newton
, 02165
(617) 244-3600 X315

Newton , joint jurisdiction with #14 in Waltham , Watertown and Weston

22. District Court of Somerville
175 Fellsway, Somerville, 02145
(617) 666-8000 X748 X768 X770

Medford , Somerville

Norfolk County :

23. Brookline Municipal Court ( Norfolk County 23-27)
360 Washington Street
Brookline
, 02146
(617) 232-4660 X12

Brookline

24. District Court of East Norfolk
1 Dennis F. Ryan Parkway
Quincy, 02169
(617) 471-1650 X276 X277 X278 X279

Braintree , Cohasset, Holbrook, Milton , Quincy , Randolph , Weymouth

Essex County :

29. Third District Court of Essex
30 South Main Street
Ipswich , 01938
(978) 356-5578

Hamilton , Ipswich , Topsfield, Wenham

30. District Court of Eastern Essex
197 Main Street
Gloucester
, 01930
(978) 283-2620

Essex, Gloucester , Rockport

31. District Court of Lawrence (Fenton Judicial Center)
2 Appleton Street
Lawrence
, 01840
(978) 689-2810

Andover , Lawrence , Methuen , North Andover

32. District Court of Newburyport
188 State Street
Newburyport
, 01950
(978) 462-2652 X3034

Amesbury, Merrimack , Newbury, Newburyport , Rowley, Salisbury , West Newbury

33. Central District Court of Northern Essex
James P. Ginty Boulevard

Haverhill
, 01831
(978) 373-4151 X125

Boxford, Georgetown , Groveland, Haverhill

34. District Court of Peabody
1 Lowell Street
Peabody
, 01960
(978) 532-3100

Lynnfield, Peabody

35. District Court of Southern Essex ( Lynn Division)
580 Essex Street
Lynn
, 01901
(781) 598-5200 X185 X186

Lynn , Marblehead , Nahant, Saugus , Swampscott

 

Bristol County :

36. First District Court of Bristol ( Bristol County 36-39)
15 Court Street, Taunton , 02780
(508) 824-4032 X125

Berkley , Dighton, Easton , Raynham, Rehobeth, Seekonk, Taunton

37. Second District Court of Bristol
45 Rock Street, Fall River, 02720
(508) 679-8161 X278 X279 X280 X281

Fall River , Freetown , Somerset , Swansea , Westport

38. New Bedford District Court
75 North Sixth Street
New Bedford
, 02740
(508) 999-9700

Acushnet, Dartmouth , Fairhaven , Freetown , New Bedford , Westport

39. Attleboro District Court
88 North Main Street
Attleboro
, 02703
(508) 222-5900

Attleboro , Mansfield , North Attleboro , Norton,

Berkshire County :

70. District Court of Central Berkshire ( Berkshire County 70-73)
24 Wendell Avenue ,
Pittsfield
, 01201
(413) 499-0558

Dalton , Hancock, Hinsdale, Lanesborough , Peru , Pittsfield , Richmond , Washington , (*concurrent jurisdiction in Becket, Lenox, & Windsor)

71. District Court of Northern Berkshire
65 Park Street,
Adams , 01220
(413) 743-0021

Adams, Cheshire , Clarksburg , Florida , Hancock, New Ashford, North Adams , Savoy , Williamstown, Windsor

72. District Court of Northern Berkshire- North Adams
10 Main Street
North Adams , 01247
(413) 663-5339

Adams, Cheshire , Clarksburg , Florida , Hancock, New Ashford, North Adams , Savoy ,

Williamstown, Windsor

73. District Court of Southern Berkshire
9 Gilmore Avenue
Great Barrington , 01230
(413) 528-3520

Alford, Becket, Egremont, Great Barrington, Lee Lenox, Monterey, Mount Washington, New Marlborough, Otis, Sandisfield, Sheffield, Stockbridge, Tyringham, West Stockbridge (*concurrent jurisdiction in Becket & Lenox)

Plymouth County :

40. District Court of Brockton ( Plymouth County 40-43)
155 West Elm Street
Brockton
, 02301
(508) 587-8000

Abington, Bridgewater , Brockton , East Bridgewater, West Bridgewater, Whitman, Barnstable , Sandwich, Yarmouth

45. Falmouth District Court
161 Jones Road
Falmouth
, 02540
(508) 495-1500 X233

Bourne, Falmouth , Mashpee

46. Orleans District Court
237 Rock Harbor Road
Orleans
, 02653
(508) 255-4700 X119

Brewster, Chatham , Dennis, Eastham, Harwich, Orleans , Provincetown , Truro , Wellfleet

 

Dukes County and Nantucket County :

47. Edgartown District Court ( Dukes County )
81 Main Street ,
Edgartown, 02539
(508) 627-3751

All towns on Martha’s Vineyard, Gosnold (including all of the Elizabeth Islands )

48. Nantucket District Court ( Nantucket County )
Broad Street
Nantucket , 02554
(508) 228-0460

Nantucket

Worcester County :

49. District Court of Northern Worcester ( Worcester County 49-59)
108 Matthews Street
Gardner
, 01440
(508) 632-2373

Gardner , Hubbardston, Petersham, Phillipston, Royalston, Templeton, Westminster

50. First District Court of Southern Worcester
West Main Street

Dudley , 01571
(508) 943-7123 X143

Charlton, Dudley, Oxford , Southbridge , Sturbridge, Webster

51. First District Court of Eastern Worcester
175 Milk Street
Westborough, 01581
(508) 366-8266 X120 X122

Grafton, Northborough, Shrewsbury , Southborough, Westborough

52. Southern District Court of Southern Worcester
261 South Main Street
Uxbridge, 01569
(508) 278-2454

Blackstone, Douglas, Millville , Northbridge, Sutton, Uxbridge

53. Second District Court of Eastern Worcester
Boylston Street

Clinton
, 01510
(978) 368-7811

Berlin , Bolton, Boylston, Clinton , Harvard, Lancaster , Sterling

54. Milford District Court
161 West Street, Route 140, Milford, 01757
(508) 473-1260 X103
Bellingham, Hopedale, Mendon, Milford, Upton

55. Central District Court of Worcester
50 Harvard Street
Worcester, 01608

(508) 757-8350 X400 X401 X402

Auburn, Barre, Holden, Millbury, Oakham, Paxton, Rutland, West Boylston, Worcester

56. District Court of Fitchburg
100 Elm Street
Fitchburg
, 01420

(978) 345-2111

Ashburnham, Fitchburg , Lunenburg

 57. District Court of Leominster
25 School Street
Leominster
, 01453

(978) 537-3722
Leominster , Princeton

 58. District Court of Western Worcester
544 East Main Street
East Brookfield, 01515

(508) 885-6305

Brookfield, East Brookfield, Hardwick (including Gilbertville & Wheelwright), Leicester, New Braintree, North Brookfield, Spencer, Warren, West Brookfield

59. District Court of Winchendon
80 Central Street
Winchendon, 01475

(978) 297-0156

Winchendon

 

Franklin County :

60. District Court of Franklin (Franklin County 60 & 61)
425 Main Street
Greenfield, 01301

(413) 774-5533

Ashfield, Bernardston, Buckland, Charlemont, Colrain, Conway, Deerfield, Gill, Greenfield, Hawley, Heath, Leverett, Leyden, Monroe, Montague, Northfield, Rowe, Shelburne, Shutesbury,
Sunderland, Whatley

61. District Court Department-Orange Division
1Court Square
Orange , 01364
(978) 544-8277 X214

Athol, Erving, New Salem , Orange , Warwick, Wendell

 

Hampden County :

 62. District Court of Chicopee ( Hampden County 62-67)
30 Church Street
Chicopee , 01020

(413) 594-5921

Chicopee

 63. District Court of Eastern Hampden
235 Sykes Street
Palmer, 01069
(413) 283-8916

Brimfield, Hampden, Holland , Ludlow , Monson, Palmer, Wales , Wilbraham

 64. District Court of Holyoke
20 Court Plaza
Holyoke , 01040

(413) 538-9710

Holyoke

 65. District Court of Springfield
50 State Street
Springfield, 01103

(413) 748-8600

Agawam, East Longmeadow, Longmeadow, Springfield, West Springfield

 66. Hampden Division-Housing Court
37 Elm Street
Springfield, 01103

(413) 748-7838

Agawam, Blanford, Brimfield, Chester, Chicopee, East Longmeadow, Feeding Hills, Granville, Hampden, Holland, Holyoke, Indian Orchard, Longmeadow, Ludlow, Monson, Montgomery,Palmer, Russell, Southwick, Springfield, Thorndike, Three Rivers, Tolland, Wales, Westfield, West Springfield, Wilbraham, Woronoco

67. Westfield District Court
27 Washington Street
Westfield, 01085

(413) 568-8946

Blanford, Chester, Granville, Montgomery, Russell, Southwick, Tolland, Westfield

Hampshire County :

 68. District Court Department-Northhampton Division (Hampshire County 68 & 69)
15 Gothic Street
Northhampton, 01060

(413) 584-7776 X229 X230

Amherst, Chesterfield, Cummington, Easthampton, Goshen, Granby, Hadley, Hatfield, Huntington, Middlefield, Northhampton (including Florence & Leeds), Pelham, Plainfield, Southhampton, South Hadley, Westhampton, Williamsburg (including Haydenville), Worthington

69. District Court of Eastern Hampshire
71 South Street
Ware, 01082

(413) 967-3301

Belchertown, Granby , Ware

 

return to top